Trumacar Nursery and Community Primary School

Our Staff Team

meet the team

Staff 2016 (Medium)

Meet the Team

 Staff have consented to their images and names being used as per GDPR regulations.

All staff have been checked and verified by the Disclosure Barring Service and have been appointed following interview and satisfactory references. All governors, volunteers and visitors to the school are asked to provide their DBS certificate for verification before entering the school premises.

Senior Leadership Team

Executive Headteacher – Paul Slater

Quality of Education, Curriculum Provision, Assessment and Data, Leadership and Management, Finance and Budget, Buildings and Facilities Management, Recruitment and Staff Induction, Equality

Head of School – Ceri Hamer

Behaviour and Attitudes, Personal Development, Safeguarding Hub, DSP, Health and Safety, Professional Development of Staff, Wider Opportunities, Educational Visits, Trauma Informed Schools

Assistant Head – Clare Burrow

Quality of Education in EYFS, Deputy DSL

Senior Leader – Gavin Wells

Quality of Education in KS1, Early Career Teachers, Student Placements

Senior Leader – Jon Stark

Quality of Education in KS2, Deputy DSL, Management of Welfare Assistant Team

Senior Leader – Chris Beckett

Quality of Education in KS2, Website and Social Media

SENDCO – Caroline Moorby

School Business Manager – Anthea Collin

Teachers

Nursery – Jennifer Smith – Design Technology

Reception 1 – Clare Burrow – EYFS, English

Reception 2 – Julie Bowler – EYFS/KS1 Sport and Physical Development

Year 1 – Claire Morrey – Religion

Year 1 – Helen Robinson – Art

Year 1 – Bethan Slater – ECT (maternity cover)

Year 1/2 – Heather Beckett – Science

Year 1/2 – Eloise Hadwin – Mathematics

Year 2 – Gavin Wells – Computing

Year 3A – Daniel Orr – Music, Spanish

Year 3B – David Penny 

Year 4A – Vicki Van Mechelen – Geography, Eco Schools, support for SENDCo

Year 4B – Charlotte Hale – English

Year 5A – Jeff Winder – PE and School Sports

Year 5B – Neil Saban – History, PSHE and Values, RSE

Year 5/6 – Chris Beckett – Mathematics

Year 6 – Jon Stark – currently on secondment at another school

PPA Cover – Lorraine Moore – Art

Teaching Support Team:

Learning Mentor – Sarah Kendall – Deputy DSL

Teaching Assistant – Jan Armistead

Teaching Assistant – Joanne Bentley

Teaching Assistant – Nicky Calverley

Teaching Assistant – Madelaine Coleclough

Teaching Assistant – Amanda Edwards – currently on maternity leave

Teaching Assistant – Zena Elliott-Rulliere

Teaching Assistant – Sam Hair

Teaching Assistant – Barbara Hayes

Teaching Assistant – Kelly Hodgson

   Teaching Assistant – Becky Ingle

Teaching Assistant – Julie McKay

Teaching Assistant – Lynne Morland

Teaching Assistant – Alex Pearson

Teaching Assistant – Paula Rawes

Teaching Assistant – Rebecca Stevenson

Teaching Assistant – Dawn Taylor

Teaching Assistant – Juliet Trew

Teaching Assistant – Sue Trew

Teaching Assistant – Donna Waterhouse

Teaching Assistant – Sue Whitehead

Teaching Assistant- Karen Whiteside

 

Business and Admin Team:

School Business Manager – Anthea Collin

Admin Assistant – Toni Lane

Admin Assistant – April McCormack

Midday Supervision Team:

Midday Supervisor – Alison Aspinall

Midday Supervisor – Hilary Merrick

Welfare Assistant – Sandra Frizzle

Welfare Assistant – Hannah Gardner

Welfare Assistant – Kelly Hodgson

Welfare Assistant – Charlene Hope

Welfare Assistant – Chloe Johnstone

Welfare Assistant – Lyndsey Kelly

Welfare Assistant – Yvonne McFall

Welfare Assistant – Lynn Morland

Welfare Assistant – Debs Norbury

Welfare Assistant – Tracey Pattinson

Welfare Assistant – Lee-Ann Thornton

Tigers Team:

 

Play Leader – Sue Trew

Play Assistant – Ged Clift – Breakfast Club

Play Assistant – Barbara Hayes – Breakfast Club and After school

Play Assistant – Sarah Kendall – After School Club

Play Assistant – Samantha Morland – Breakfast Club

Play Assistant – Paula Rawes – Breakfast Club

Play Assistant – Dawn Taylor – After School Club

Site and Cleaning Team:

Site Supervisor – Steve Bleasdale

Cleaner – Claire Caprani

Cleaner – Karen Huddleston

Cleaner – Debs Norbury

Cleaner – Carol Robinson